• 👋Hello, please Create a FREE Account and become a member of our community!
    You will then be able to start threads, post comments and send messages to other members. Thanks!

Test Levels

Ogre

Registered
Joined
Oct 10, 2022
Messages
384
Reaction score
650
Points
93
Location
Pacific NW
Get Shredded!
So, this probably isn't a question that can be answered simply, but I thought I'd put it out there to see if anyone can relate.

I'm big on bloods, but it's expensive and difficult to me to get to centers. If they were closer, I might be taking labs once a month.

Anyway, same lab, same tests, same situations each time (time of day, fasting, time after last injection, etc.):

Lab #1, 3 weeks after an oral-only cycle, so close to baseline: Total Test 879, Free 134.
Lab #2, 4 weeks into Test-C only cycle, 400/wk: Total Test 1775, Free 396
Lab #3, 12 weeks into same cycle with Proviron added: Total Test 1776, Free 451

Ok. No worries. Now can anyone explain this?

Lab #4, After ending a cycle, 3 weeks into TRT at 300/wk: Total Test 3216, Free 866

Same brand of test. Same everything. The only difference is 2 weeks before the last test I added some Aromasin.

Any suggestions on what in the world is going on here? Is this just a broken blood test? Should I run back to the lab asap for another test?

(Yes, I know perhaps 300/wk TRT is high, but that's my first blood test on TRT was trying to figure out where to go. Obviously I'm going to be going down...)
 
Is this the same test panel each time? LC/MS?
 
The blood test in question you said after "a" cycle, not the same one as the other numbers 1-3, right?

What did you run before getting #4? Levels could still be up after only 3 weeks if you used a long ester. And Aromasin is known to elevate free test

But still those are pretty big numbers....
 
Is this the same test panel each time? LC/MS?
Also, how long after your last injection were labs drawn for each test?
 
Yes, exactly the same panel.test each time.

Test #4 is after the cycle listed before. Nothing but Test C.

How long after last injection? The same in each case. It was only 24+ hours, which I know isn't great, but it was the exact same for each test: injection early Monday morning (around 6-7am), then blood was drawn Tuesday morning around 9am.

I just can't find any way to rationalize such a HUGE difference in numbers.
 
P.S. All tests are with PSL test C, so clearly some good stuff, right there!
 
Yes, exactly the same panel.test each time.

Test #4 is after the cycle listed before. Nothing but Test C.

How long after last injection? The same in each case. It was only 24+ hours, which I know isn't great, but it was the exact same for each test: injection early Monday morning (around 6-7am), then blood was drawn Tuesday morning around 9am.

I just can't find any way to rationalize such a HUGE difference in numbers.
Almost sounds like this test was just a fluke. It happens from time to time. Depending on when it was done you may be able to ask them to re-run it.
 
I had this happen. Same as you on TRT and results were 3000 plus. About 50 hours after last inject the whole 9. Can’t explain it, but it happened I’m sure it was some sort of error.
 
  • Like
Reactions: rdm
This was on 250mg per week TRT (plus) 125mg twice per week about 50 hours after last pin. On the dose for a while can’t remember how long. Sure some mistake happened like in your case, but who knows. 3777 total 1370 free
IMG_2875.jpeg
 
Yes, exactly the same panel.test each time.

Test #4 is after the cycle listed before. Nothing but Test C.

How long after last injection? The same in each case. It was only 24+ hours, which I know isn't great, but it was the exact same for each test: injection early Monday morning (around 6-7am), then blood was drawn Tuesday morning around 9am.

I just can't find any way to rationalize such a HUGE difference in numbers.
24hrs after last pin definitely not ideal. I’d deemed all your previous results inaccurate including this one.
 
Interesting comments, thank you each and every one.

I do wonder if this is a fluke test. Clearly people can make errors. This is such a big number, I just can't even imagine.

I also wonder how much Aromosin could have affected the test. Weirdly, while I was on 400/wk and Proviron, no sides. But when I reduced the test and removed Proviron, I had sides, so I started some Aromosin. I might have to spend a mint on bi-weekly tests, but the biggest pain is that it takes me 4 hours of driving for these damn tests.

I know the 24 hours isn't the optimum time, but I would think that since they're all the same 24 hours that the results should be close...
 
Back
Top