• Hello, please REGISTER and become a member of our community! You will then be able to start threads, post comments and send messages to other members. Thanks!

ALT very high, how concerned should I be

Tmart

Registered User
Registered Member
Joined
Aug 14, 2015
Messages
3,512
Reaction score
844
Points
113
Get Shredded!
Just got my most recent bloods back and my ALT was 141. Pretty dang high but I was only 2 weeks after a 4 week run of anadrol at the time of blood draw. Was also consistently hitting intense workouts the few days before the blood draw without a rest day which I know can elevate it. How concerned should I be? I’m still taking 1500mgs of NAC a day and drinking lots of water, I should expect it to lower over the next few weeks right?

Also I was on a low dose of test and bumped the dose to 375mgs of test e every 3 days and blood was drawn on day 28 at that dose before my pin, so 3 days after last pin. Test was from GP and came back at 4053 so I’m happy with that number. Also am on GP aromasin 12.5 Ed and e2 was 30 so that’s also good to go in case anyone was wondering about some recent GP quality
 

Phill

PuritySourceLabs Rep
Board Rep
Joined
Jul 31, 2017
Messages
6,127
Reaction score
2,788
Points
113
glutathione and tudca is your answer
 

GarlicChicken

Registered Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2012
Messages
11,960
Reaction score
3,991
Points
113
That's pretty bad 2 weeks out. TUDCA and/or injectable glutathione are the way to go. Both are the two best out there right now for liver regeneration and antioxidant protection (especially the glutathione). Racehorsemeds.com for glutathione is the best price I've seen, but it's technically not human grade
 

Skip Foursome

Gym Derelict
Registered Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2012
Messages
15,475
Reaction score
4,013
Points
113
Just got my most recent bloods back and my ALT was 141. Pretty dang high but I was only 2 weeks after a 4 week run of anadrol at the time of blood draw. Was also consistently hitting intense workouts the few days before the blood draw without a rest day which I know can elevate it. How concerned should I be? I’m still taking 1500mgs of NAC a day and drinking lots of water, I should expect it to lower over the next few weeks right?

Also I was on a low dose of test and bumped the dose to 375mgs of test e every 3 days and blood was drawn on day 28 at that dose before my pin, so 3 days after last pin. Test was from GP and came back at 4053 so I’m happy with that number. Also am on GP aromasin 12.5 Ed and e2 was 30 so that’s also good to go in case anyone was wondering about some recent GP quality

What is ALP and bilirubin?

You could get second test and add GGT along with retest of AST and ALT, that is a better gauge of your liver values.

That number is not good but not awful either. I think its worthy of a second test.

Add: May want to test for hep-C
 

Tmart

Registered User
Registered Member
Joined
Aug 14, 2015
Messages
3,512
Reaction score
844
Points
113
What is ALP and bilirubin?

You could get second test and add GGT along with retest of AST and ALT, that is a better gauge of your liver values.

That number is not good but not awful either. I think its worthy of a second test.

Add: May want to test for hep-C


I dont see either of those on my results, I’m still new at understanding all of the things on it.

Whats your guys go to source for TUDCA?
 

Skip Foursome

Gym Derelict
Registered Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2012
Messages
15,475
Reaction score
4,013
Points
113
ALP-Alkaline phosphatase

Bilirubin is part of every liver test.

TUDCA is fine but you may want to investigate this high liver enzyme more. TUDCA is not a cure.
 

Tmart

Registered User
Registered Member
Joined
Aug 14, 2015
Messages
3,512
Reaction score
844
Points
113
ALP was good 48. Ref range is 40-115. Everything else was good besides ALT so I’m a little confused. Bill Rubin is 0.9, range is 0.2-1.2. Would a week of heavy ass lifting and only 2 weeks off anadrol cause just my ALT to be high? What do you suggest I do, I was thinking TUDCA for 2-3 weeks and retest?
 

dawg16

Board Rep
Board Rep
Joined
May 29, 2014
Messages
4,519
Reaction score
921
Points
113
Just my thoughts, you stated it's 2 weeks after a 4 week run. Liver enzymes will still run high in my opinion that far out. Remember, Alt and Ast doesn't tell you your liver is failing, they state the "stress" its under. You never said dosage. Run another test in a month and then see what it says.
 

Skip Foursome

Gym Derelict
Registered Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2012
Messages
15,475
Reaction score
4,013
Points
113
ALP was good 48. Ref range is 40-115. Everything else was good besides ALT so I’m a little confused. Bill Rubin is 0.9, range is 0.2-1.2. Would a week of heavy ass lifting and only 2 weeks off anadrol cause just my ALT to be high? What do you suggest I do, I was thinking TUDCA for 2-3 weeks and retest?
Honestly I am not sure.

Training hard does not seem likely for that high of a number.

You are not in danger, I would eat clean, no alchohol, drink water and see what your number comes back in a couple of weeks.

If it does not get better it would be best to ask a doctor or specialist what might be the reason for higher level.


What was AST?
 

Skip Foursome

Gym Derelict
Registered Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2012
Messages
15,475
Reaction score
4,013
Points
113
Just my thoughts, you stated it's 2 weeks after a 4 week run. Liver enzymes will still run high in my opinion that far out. Remember, Alt and Ast doesn't tell you your liver is failing, they state the "stress" its under. You never said dosage. Run another test in a month and then see what it says.

This is true. One time I had elevated AST/ALT for months. Between 100 and 200 for both.
 

Tmart

Registered User
Registered Member
Joined
Aug 14, 2015
Messages
3,512
Reaction score
844
Points
113
I was taking 50mg adrol and 25mg dbol for the 4 weeks. Drinking some beers a couple times too, I know it’s stupid but hey I don’t lift to compete haha. I think I’ll make sure I don’t drink at all for a month, run TUDCA and retest. Thanks for the advice guys I really appreciate it, you guys are awesome. Hoping it’s no big deal
 

GarlicChicken

Registered Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2012
Messages
11,960
Reaction score
3,991
Points
113
This is true. One time I had elevated AST/ALT for months. Between 100 and 200 for both.
Interesting. Mine have always lowered back down to the slightly above normal range where they always stay within two weeks. Goes to show we're all different. Mine always stay slightly elevated just from training hard, but it's right above the reference range.

I guess I should have noted that TUDCA isn't really the best way imo, injectable glutathione is a better option. Glutathione is a powerful antioxidant that's naturally synthesized in the human body from amino acids. It has multitudes of functions in the body, including reducing oxidative stress, DNA synthesis and repair, protein synthesis, and tons of other stuff. Is something I've been looking into a lot recenty to replace NAC supplementation. The more I learn about it the more important I realize it is.
 

Tmart

Registered User
Registered Member
Joined
Aug 14, 2015
Messages
3,512
Reaction score
844
Points
113
Interesting. Mine have always lowered back down to the slightly above normal range where they always stay within two weeks. Goes to show we're all different. Mine always stay slightly elevated just from training hard, but it's right above the reference range.

I guess I should have noted that TUDCA isn't really the best way imo, injectable glutathione is a better option. Glutathione is a powerful antioxidant that's naturally synthesized in the human body from amino acids. It has multitudes of functions in the body, including reducing oxidative stress, DNA synthesis and repair, protein synthesis, and tons of other stuff. Is something I've been looking into a lot recenty to replace NAC supplementation. The more I learn about it the more important I realize it is.

Where do you go to get it?
 
Top