• Hello, please REGISTER and become a member of our community! You will then be able to start threads, post comments and send messages to other members. Thanks!

24 yo with low t considering Testosternone replacement therapy

new_here

Registered Member
Joined
Feb 18, 2017
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Get Shredded!
Hello guys.

I will be turning 24 in June 2017. I was having problems attaining/keeping good quality erection. So I decided to get my Testosterone levels checked. I am not sure if I should proceed with Testosterone replacement therapy or not because tbh I am not sure of what I should do..so I decided to post on this forum. I think TRT might benefit but I am not entirely sure..again as to what I should do.

I remember correctly, my sex life was a lot better last year and has degraded now because of the issues. Erections have been normal over the past 2 weeks but I have been depressed and anti social, which does not make sense cause I was not like this before. Yesterday, I went to a party and I was so down and anti social there as well.

Please help.



My results:
August 2016 - Total Testosterone (262-1593 ng/dl):670 ng/dl
Free Testosterone (9-27pg/ml): 12 pg/ml

After realizing problem with Erections:

2017 - Prolactin (<21): 24.8
Total Testosterone (10.3-29.5 nmol/l): 9.8 (without eating)

Repeat after 2 weeks- Testosterone (10.3-29.5 nmol/l) : 8.8 (With eating and in morning)
Free Test (175-700 pmol/l) : 207.8
LH(<12): 3.6
Prolactin (<21): 25.8
FSH (<7) : 2.5
Sex hormone bingind flobulin (6-25 nmol/l): 21
 

MoMo 8907

Registered Member
Joined
Feb 7, 2017
Messages
57
Reaction score
4
Points
8
Location
Houston, TX
Wouldn't hurt to have a full thyroid panel as well, but at 670 ng/DL I can't imagine any doctor or specialist treating you for low T.
I'd suggest having a complete hormone/wellness panel run and consider possibly addressing the depression aspect of this.
There is of course some correlation between low T and depression.
 

TripleOvertime

Registered Member
Joined
Mar 18, 2015
Messages
9,610
Reaction score
3,017
Points
113
Welcome to asf. Tbh your test levels Are rather decent, a doctor will not prescibe trt with your levels that high..how old are you bro?
 

TripleOvertime

Registered Member
Joined
Mar 18, 2015
Messages
9,610
Reaction score
3,017
Points
113
Edit: just realized your recent level is low. I was thinking it was 670.
 

lifter6973

Banned
Joined
Jun 2, 2016
Messages
7,508
Reaction score
2,823
Points
113
So your total T now (9.8 nmol/L or 283 ng.dL) is still considered normal by many doctors. Several doctors, however, go with a low threshold of 300 (but many also go with a low of 280 or even 260). At 24, your results are a bit concerning. Were you cycling before and stopped/crashed before your 2017 test?- Doesnt seem reasonable that your test would drop so much over 4-6 months. Time of day of blood draws also matters. Levels are highest early in the morning. If this is all natural and you have never used AS, I would be a bit concerned. You would probably need an endo checkup up to rule out testicular growths and/or brain issues/lesions causing trouble with your feedback system.
MB
 
Last edited:

Skip Foursome

Gym Derelict
Registered Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2012
Messages
15,481
Reaction score
4,012
Points
113
Did you run any AAS or pro hormone between the first and second test?

Something caused test to drop quite a bit in between those two tests.
 

Skip Foursome

Gym Derelict
Registered Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2012
Messages
15,481
Reaction score
4,012
Points
113
So your total T now (9.8 nmol/L or 283 ng.dL) is still considered normal by many doctors. Several doctors, however, go with a low threshold of 300 (but many also go with a low of 280 or even 260). At 24, your results are a bit concerning. Were you cycling before and stopped/crashed before your 2017 test?- Doesnt seem reasonable that your test would drop so much over 4-6 months. Time of day of blood draws also matters. Levels are highest early in the morning. If this is all natural and you have never used AS, I would be a bit concerned. You would probably need an endo checkup up to rule out testicular growths and/or brain issues/lesions causing trouble with your feedback system.
MB

Oops! I asked the same question but did not read your post.

I agree, something happened in that period of time to halve his test levels.
 

malfeasance

Registered Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2012
Messages
7,789
Reaction score
1,976
Points
113
new_here, what are you leaving out of this story?
 

chocolatemalt

Registered Member
Joined
Sep 1, 2012
Messages
6,137
Reaction score
946
Points
113
Location
Purple Mountains
Your new numbers are awful and that's a steep change in a short period of time. Low T, low free %T, high prolactin... especially at 24. I'd definitely see an endo to get the pro opinion and testing, rule out tumors or other major issues.

Why were you getting bloodwork on hormones last summer?
 

BIGVNYC

---Anabolic Monster---
Registered Member
Joined
Nov 11, 2013
Messages
3,339
Reaction score
83
Points
48
Location
The Big Apple
Any history of using prohormones sarms or steroids?
 

bc123jm

Registered Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2015
Messages
6,450
Reaction score
1,039
Points
113
you dont need test replacement . your prolactin is insane high.. its a stress related hormone. so i bet you are stressing the fuck out about something.
thats killing your t level and raising you prolactin. get your stress under control and get some nettle root to free up that bound test .
i bet if you squeeze you can get some milk out of those nips .. fix that first
 

Nofreak

Registered Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2015
Messages
108
Reaction score
6
Points
18
Before taking TRT you need to know what the cause of the low Testosterone was. If you were in the high 600s before the new drop to the low 200 screams anabolic use without proper pct. Unless you had some trauma to your gonads then I don't see why the sudden decrease in test.

At 24 with a history of good test levels I would say HGC Is you best bet. After 3 months of HCG and some clomid after you should be back to 500s. Yes, your levels will likely never be the same again. Go see a urologist... do not waste you time with and ENDO.



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

afg88

Registered Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2017
Messages
217
Reaction score
6
Points
18
Location
HYPERBARIC CHAMBER
100% was off gear for 8 months got blood work done and prolactin was pretty high due to stress of work etc but no milk for me


you dont need test replacement . your prolactin is insane high.. its a stress related hormone. so i bet you are stressing the fuck out about something.
thats killing your t level and raising you prolactin. get your stress under control and get some nettle root to free up that bound test .
i bet if you squeeze you can get some milk out of those nips .. fix that first
 
Top