RoidVisor


Boston Loyd Kidney Failure

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 31 to 42 of 42
  1. #31
    Senior Member
    MindlessWork's Avatar


    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    10,146

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    9,042
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    2,474
    Thanked in
    2,014 Posts
    Rep Points
    2147444833

    Quote Originally Posted by The Admin View Post
    I just did a little Google searching and I found that at stage 5 you need to be on dialysis and will need a kidney transplant.
    AAS use can skew the kidney values enough to make the docs freak out and think that the person has stage 4 CKD or something. Had that one happen to me and had to get lots of specialized tests to refute that, and I never disclosed my gear use.

    Best thing to do is never get a physical done while on cycle.
    Show me

  2. #32
    Senior Member
    FLsnakeman's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    South of the Mason Dixon
    Posts
    1,405

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    303
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    525
    Thanked in
    391 Posts
    Rep Points
    783977623

    Quote Originally Posted by The Admin View Post
    The liver regenerates, kidneys donít.
    Well I'm walking around with good values and i sure didn't get a transplant and sure wouldn't make it up. Probably depends on the individual, what drugs used, and how long before treatment is started.
    He who makes a beast out of himself gets rid of the pain of bein a man

  3. #33
    Senior Member
    malfeasance's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    7,726

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    324
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1,920
    Thanked in
    1,319 Posts
    Rep Points
    2147483647

    Quote Originally Posted by The Admin View Post
    The liver regenerates, kidneys donít.

    Bostin's kidney damage was due to uncontrolled high blood pressure. There are plenty of studies out there that demonstrate recovery of kidney function in hypertensive subjects with proper blood pressure control.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Here, took me 60 seconds to find one. https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/11486253/

  4. #34
    Senior Member
    malfeasance's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    7,726

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    324
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1,920
    Thanked in
    1,319 Posts
    Rep Points
    2147483647

    Quote Originally Posted by XOTG85 View Post
    Seems like heís in stage 5. Finally caught up with him.

    At 22:00 minutes, he says his eGFR was 12, and a backup test (because he could not believe it) showed 11.

    "Normal" is 60 and above.

    Many here are in the 80s and 90s.

    Who here pays attention to their eGFR?

    Why did Bostin not see this coming over a long period of time? Did he not do blood tests?

  5. #35
    Senior Member
    malfeasance's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    7,726

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    324
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1,920
    Thanked in
    1,319 Posts
    Rep Points
    2147483647

    Quote Originally Posted by The Admin View Post
    I just did a little Google searching and I found that at stage 5 you need to be on dialysis and will need a kidney transplant.
    I did not pay attention to Bostin's whole video. I did not realize his kidney function was so close to zero. Damn.

  6. #36
    Senior Member
    malfeasance's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    7,726

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    324
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1,920
    Thanked in
    1,319 Posts
    Rep Points
    2147483647

    At 30 mins . . . 25 cc's of steroids and tons of Tylenol and Ibuprofen . . . wtf?

  7. #37
    Super Moderator
    SUPER MOD
    GYMnTONIC's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    6,893

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    7,909
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    7,289
    Thanked in
    3,293 Posts
    Rep Points
    2147483647

    I will say this I know guys at 21 that needed a transplant from barely any use of anything and I know guys who are 40-50 who need transplants with Massive use prior.

    One of my buddies who many of you know Phil Hernon just underwent this and he has been struggling for years, but is doing better now. Another buddy of mine Dan Saxton just had a transplant and he is doing ok but also has been struggling for years.

    It is definitely one of the fears of bodybuilding bc it can happen to anyone and for any reason.

  8. #38
    Senior Member
    malfeasance's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    7,726

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    324
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1,920
    Thanked in
    1,319 Posts
    Rep Points
    2147483647

    Any reason? Isn't the reason typically high blood pressure?

  9. #39
    NO LIMITS.
    SUPER MOD
    HFO3's Avatar


    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    10,486

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    2,735
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    6,460
    Thanked in
    3,804 Posts
    Rep Points
    2147483647

    Quote Originally Posted by malfeasance View Post
    At 22:00 minutes, he says his eGFR was 12, and a backup test (because he could not believe it) showed 11.

    "Normal" is 60 and above.

    Many here are in the 80s and 90s.

    Who here pays attention to their eGFR?

    Why did Bostin not see this coming over a long period of time? Did he not do blood tests?
    My eGFR decreased from 90 to the high 40ís at one point, I believe it was from the 8 yrs I used lanzoprazole.

    I changed my diet, replaced carbs with good fat, added multiple servings of fruit per meal and ofc I stopped taking the lanzoprazole.

    My last eGFR numbers on my last labs were above normal.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  10. #40
    Senior Member
    ArgonCoagulator's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    A whole new world
    Posts
    2,756

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1,237
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1,412
    Thanked in
    1,086 Posts
    Rep Points
    469264997

    On the RX muscle show he says he thinks it's from some new peptide he's been using that sheds bodyfat. There's been little to no research done on it and there are no known dosing protocols. He seems very nonchalant and almost doesn't realize the severity of his situation. He is doing better now and has even started using a bit of gear, 450mg of test and 300mg of primo, which is practically nothing for Bostin. People wonder why he uses so much gear, well let's not forget he has won an NPC level show, the 2013 Contra Costa. I can't say that I've seen many forum vets win or even compete at that level.

  11. #41
    Senior Member
    malfeasance's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    7,726

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    324
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1,920
    Thanked in
    1,319 Posts
    Rep Points
    2147483647

    Quote Originally Posted by HFO3 View Post
    My eGFR decreased from 90 to the high 40ís at one point, I believe it was from the 8 yrs I used lanzoprazole.

    I changed my diet, replaced carbs with good fat, added multiple servings of fruit per meal and ofc I stopped taking the lanzoprazole.

    My last eGFR numbers on my last labs were above normal.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Well, so much for claiming you can't improve eGR

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by ArgonCoagulator View Post
    On the RX muscle show he says he thinks it's from some new peptide he's been using that sheds bodyfat. There's been little to no research done on it and there are no known dosing protocols. He seems very nonchalant and almost doesn't realize the severity of his situation. He is doing better now and has even started using a bit of gear, 450mg of test and 300mg of primo, which is practically nothing for Bostin. People wonder why he uses so much gear, well let's not forget he has won an NPC level show, the 2013 Contra Costa. I can't say that I've seen many forum vets win or even compete at that level.
    DOIng better now and injecting test and primo? Is he off dialysis? eGFR higher?

  12. #42
    Senior Member
    malfeasance's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    7,726

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    324
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1,920
    Thanked in
    1,319 Posts
    Rep Points
    2147483647

    This got my attention. My blood pressure is frequently out of control, and it is very hard to keep down on cycle even with prescription blood pressure meds. I will stop competing rather than push it if I cannot get it under control.

Similar Threads

  1. From the Boston Loyd thread, u guys don't need alot of drugs!
    By Southbeach1 in forum Anabolic Steroids
    Replies: 79
    Last Post: 03-01-2017, 07:24 PM
  2. What's your guys opinion on Boston Loyd?
    By jdude330 in forum Anabolic Steroids
    Replies: 49
    Last Post: 10-06-2014, 06:36 PM
  3. Boston Loyd
    By xctrail in forum Anabolic Steroids
    Replies: 43
    Last Post: 09-27-2014, 11:32 AM
  4. another stupid boston loyd mistake
    By focusfanatic01 in forum The Pit
    Replies: 40
    Last Post: 02-25-2014, 03:35 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Copyright© 2012-2021 Anabolic Steroid Discussion Forums