13 weeks of nandrolone over...results and thoughts.

Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Member


    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Posts
    63

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    2
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    23
    Thanked in
    20 Posts
    Rep Points
    230100

    13 weeks of nandrolone over...results and thoughts.

    Gentlemen,
    For informational purposes only and for those who might be considering Nandrolone.

    I just wrapped up 13 weeks of nandrolone. This was pharma grade from my TRT doc.

    Weeks 1-5 100mg nandrolone 200 mg test cypionate
    Weeks 5-13 200 mg nandrolone 250 mg test cypionate

    Age: 49

    Height 5'11''

    Body weight: 196 at start 200 at end. No real difference, it fluctuated throughout.

    Strength: + 5 -10 lbs on all major lifts (bench, squat, etc). This could be more to do with the extra test than anything.

    Cardio: no noticeable improvement or reduction

    Blood pressure: averaged 125/75, that is up a bit from pre-nandrolone where it was 118/65


    Blood work: All blood markers were normal, except Ferritin which was very low. There were NO issues with liver function, RBC, or Hematocrit.

    Joint pain: No joint pain while on nandrolone.

    Within 2 weeks of being off: bad back painÖ elbow and shoulder pain returned.

    Overall, I was not impressed with nandrolone for strength or body composition changes. However, the joint pain relief appears to be very real. Iíve tried various peptides in the past to help my joints, including BPC 157 and others. None of them worked.

    While on nandrolone, I wasnít sure if the pain relief was real or just coincidence. Having stopped it, I believe the two are definitely connected. I find it unlikely all of this pain would return within 2 weeks if the nandrolone wasnít doing ďsomethingĒ.

    Conclusion: I think Iím going to add 100mg of nandrolone to my trt does and run it every month. Will check blood again in 6 months.

  2. #2
    Senior Member


    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Posts
    302

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    97
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    172
    Thanked in
    139 Posts
    Rep Points
    1720100

    At that dose thatís exactly what I would expect. Joint pain relief but no major improvements in strength. I am also prescribed 100mg/wk of nandrolone and I feel I actually might need to increase it a bit as I havenít felt much relief.

  3. #3
    Senior Member

    lifter916's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    3,650

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1,459
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    2,260
    Thanked in
    1,456 Posts
    Rep Points
    1652551527

    Quote Originally Posted by kyushin View Post
    Gentlemen,
    For informational purposes only and for those who might be considering Nandrolone.

    I just wrapped up 13 weeks of nandrolone. This was pharma grade from my TRT doc.

    Weeks 1-5 100mg nandrolone 200 mg test cypionate
    Weeks 5-13 200 mg nandrolone 250 mg test cypionate

    Age: 49

    Height 5'11''

    Body weight: 196 at start 200 at end. No real difference, it fluctuated throughout.

    Strength: + 5 -10 lbs on all major lifts (bench, squat, etc). This could be more to do with the extra test than anything.

    Cardio: no noticeable improvement or reduction

    Blood pressure: averaged 125/75, that is up a bit from pre-nandrolone where it was 118/65


    Blood work: All blood markers were normal, except Ferritin which was very low. There were NO issues with liver function, RBC, or Hematocrit.

    Joint pain: No joint pain while on nandrolone.

    Within 2 weeks of being off: bad back painÖ elbow and shoulder pain returned.

    Overall, I was not impressed with nandrolone for strength or body composition changes. However, the joint pain relief appears to be very real. Iíve tried various peptides in the past to help my joints, including BPC 157 and others. None of them worked.

    While on nandrolone, I wasnít sure if the pain relief was real or just coincidence. Having stopped it, I believe the two are definitely connected. I find it unlikely all of this pain would return within 2 weeks if the nandrolone wasnít doing ďsomethingĒ.

    Conclusion: I think Iím going to add 100mg of nandrolone to my trt does and run it every month. Will check blood again in 6 months.
    Not surprised with your verdict on mainly/only joint relief @100mg and 200mg dosages..I run it at 150mg/ wk strictly for joint relief.. when I blast I run it around 400-600mg and it will make you grow. I however don't agree with your assessment on nandro in not having any strength gains or added lbm and physique changes. Try 400mg +/wk and let us know if you have a different opinion.

    Sent from my moto g stylus using Tapatalk

  4. #4
    Senior Member

    ArgonCoagulator's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    La Apartamento 512
    Posts
    2,680

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1,205
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1,370
    Thanked in
    1,056 Posts
    Rep Points
    468844997

    You need to use atleast 300mg of deca with around 500mg of test to see good gains. 13 weeks on 200mg just simply wasn't long enough at that dose. Better is to use NPP so you aren't waiting so long for gains. 100mg EOD is 350mg/wk and works for almost a everybody.

  5. #5
    Senior Member

    maxmuscle1's Avatar


    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    14,920

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    21,887
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    12,351
    Thanked in
    7,696 Posts
    Rep Points
    646930769

    Agree with most of the above. Low level helps older or problem w joint pain. Not really going to show itís true power unless using a decent weekly dose. IMO/IME. It is a great mass builder.

    Max

  6. #6
    Senior Member

    Killionb12's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    2,929

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    2,699
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1,785
    Thanked in
    1,221 Posts
    Rep Points
    1354459124

    Quote Originally Posted by kyushin View Post
    Gentlemen,
    For informational purposes only and for those who might be considering Nandrolone.

    I just wrapped up 13 weeks of nandrolone. This was pharma grade from my TRT doc.

    Weeks 1-5 100mg nandrolone 200 mg test cypionate
    Weeks 5-13 200 mg nandrolone 250 mg test cypionate

    Age: 49

    Height 5'11''

    Body weight: 196 at start 200 at end. No real difference, it fluctuated throughout.

    Strength: + 5 -10 lbs on all major lifts (bench, squat, etc). This could be more to do with the extra test than anything.

    Cardio: no noticeable improvement or reduction

    Blood pressure: averaged 125/75, that is up a bit from pre-nandrolone where it was 118/65


    Blood work: All blood markers were normal, except Ferritin which was very low. There were NO issues with liver function, RBC, or Hematocrit.

    Joint pain: No joint pain while on nandrolone.

    Within 2 weeks of being off: bad back painÖ elbow and shoulder pain returned.

    Overall, I was not impressed with nandrolone for strength or body composition changes. However, the joint pain relief appears to be very real. Iíve tried various peptides in the past to help my joints, including BPC 157 and others. None of them worked.

    While on nandrolone, I wasnít sure if the pain relief was real or just coincidence. Having stopped it, I believe the two are definitely connected. I find it unlikely all of this pain would return within 2 weeks if the nandrolone wasnít doing ďsomethingĒ.

    Conclusion: I think Iím going to add 100mg of nandrolone to my trt does and run it every month. Will check blood again in 6 months.
    I ran 125mg during my cruise and only noticed joint pain relief. No strength gains or weight gains really. Now Iím on 375mg and strength has definitely gone up but I also upped my test so that could be it as well. Joints feel even better now.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  7. #7
    Senior Member

    Pcushion's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Posts
    433

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    163
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    165
    Thanked in
    141 Posts
    Rep Points
    1650100

    Alot of great responses on this thread!

  8. #8
    Member


    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Posts
    63

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    2
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    23
    Thanked in
    20 Posts
    Rep Points
    230100

    Agreed that upping the dose probably helps the strength, I just like the fact at 100-200mg/week there were no blood markers that were high, that is fantastic to see. It had no impact on lipids either, or very little if any.

    Plus the joints NEVER hurt while on it after week 3. I'm curious to see what happens after another six months, I'm going to start another cruise with it on Jan 1. 100-150 mg per week with 200 test.

  9. #9
    Senior Member

    ArgonCoagulator's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    La Apartamento 512
    Posts
    2,680

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1,205
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1,370
    Thanked in
    1,056 Posts
    Rep Points
    468844997

    Quote Originally Posted by kyushin View Post
    Agreed that upping the dose probably helps the strength, I just like the fact at 100-200mg/week there were no blood markers that were high, that is fantastic to see. It had no impact on lipids either, or very little if any.

    Plus the joints NEVER hurt while on it after week 3. I'm curious to see what happens after another six months, I'm going to start another cruise with it on Jan 1. 100-150 mg per week with 200 test.
    That's a good point, your health markers were barely effected at all. Now you know you can possibly afford to run a little higher for a better gains to health trade off.

  10. #10
    Member


    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Posts
    63

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    2
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    23
    Thanked in
    20 Posts
    Rep Points
    230100

    Quote Originally Posted by ArgonCoagulator View Post
    That's a good point, your health markers were barely effected at all. Now you know you can possibly afford to run a little higher for a better gains to health trade off.

    True, it might be worth going 250 -300 mg per week on the nandrolone. I just worry about the sexual side effects I read about. I did not use any caber this time, only p5p and the prolactin was 13.6 (reference range as 4 - 15 ng/l). That was close to the edge.

  11. #11
    Senior Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Posts
    508

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    3
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    217
    Thanked in
    157 Posts
    Rep Points
    6455289

    Yes nadrolone helps alot on joints , i use it for that and because to bulk is the best anabolic to put on mass . You can increase a little bith dosages but i think the main reason you not gaining weight is not enough food , lets eat more . To grow you need alot of food

  12. #12
    Senior Member

    ArgonCoagulator's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    La Apartamento 512
    Posts
    2,680

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1,205
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1,370
    Thanked in
    1,056 Posts
    Rep Points
    468844997

    Quote Originally Posted by kyushin View Post
    True, it might be worth going 250 -300 mg per week on the nandrolone. I just worry about the sexual side effects I read about. I did not use any caber this time, only p5p and the prolactin was 13.6 (reference range as 4 - 15 ng/l). That was close to the edge.
    Yeah I hear you on that. If sexual performance is an issue your are better off running EQ or Primo imo. But if you run test higher than the deca you should be fine.

  13. #13
    Senior Member

    maxmuscle1's Avatar


    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    14,920

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    21,887
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    12,351
    Thanked in
    7,696 Posts
    Rep Points
    646930769

    Quote Originally Posted by ArgonCoagulator View Post
    Yeah I hear you on that. If sexual performance is an issue your are better off running EQ or Primo imo. But if you run test higher than the deca you should be fine.
    If anyone uses a 19nor or two even, having cabergoline, AI/SERM/PCT products are something that really needs to be a priority first . IMO. Of course people donít and they say they were fine but....that means they havenít ran a lot of cycles, or they just are gonna have a lot of issues at one point. I take P5P all year as a supplement anyway but; real good Caber is very expensive. It just is a fact. The compound
    is thousands $$ per gram. There are others compounds that can help but none compare. Not yet anyway. Rarely Need it but when you do, priceless . Caber, Provi, Cialis/-ifil, are the three beyond AI, that I like.

    Max ⚡️

  14. #14
    Member


    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Location
    Va
    Posts
    34

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    8
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    8
    Thanked in
    5 Posts
    Rep Points
    80100

    I'm doing 300mg and 500mg aweek of test with it no joint pain and growing like hell solid lean gains

  15. #15
    Senior Member


    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Posts
    302

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    97
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    172
    Thanked in
    139 Posts
    Rep Points
    1720100

    Quote Originally Posted by Slingblade123 View Post
    I'm doing 300mg and 500mg aweek of test with it no joint pain and growing like hell solid lean gains
    Well yeah thatís a cycle I would hope you are growing

Similar Threads

  1. lab results---thoughts?
    By THEWIZARDOFKOZ in forum Anabolic Steroids
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-09-2017, 12:43 PM
  2. Lab results---thoughts and insights please
    By THEWIZARDOFKOZ in forum Testosterone Replacement Therapy
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-09-2017, 02:40 AM
  3. Replies: 24
    Last Post: 11-21-2017, 06:36 AM
  4. TRT 3 weeks, lab results in today
    By mleads0 in forum Testosterone Replacement Therapy
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 03-24-2014, 04:24 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Copyright© 2012-2021 Anabolic Steroid Discussion Forums