AAS & Stage 2 Kidney Disease

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Registered User
    Sponx's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    861

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    731
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    485
    Thanked in
    346 Posts
    Rep Points
    13420690

    Question AAS & Stage 2 Kidney Disease

    Good Morning Community,

    I was curious your thoughts... I have a friend that has stage 2 kidney disease that wants to get back into Anabolics.
    She used to compete professionally and took anabolics (oral and injectables) back about 20 years ago and she's looking to want to get back into the game.

    The problem is, she has stage 2 kidney disease - would there be anything she could dabble back into, that wouldn't be destructive or wouldn't worsen her situation?

    Any advice/recommendations would be great. I just don't want to help support her in this if it will cause any issues.

    Thank you everyone!

  2. #2
    Team supervisor P.S.L.
    SUPER MOD
    Vision's Avatar


    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Anabolic Erudite
    Posts
    20,318

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    4,650
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    8,521
    Thanked in
    5,270 Posts
    Rep Points
    2147483647

    Quote Originally Posted by Sponx View Post
    Good Morning Community,

    I was curious your thoughts... I have a friend that has stage 2 kidney disease that wants to get back into Anabolics.
    She used to compete professionally and took anabolics (oral and injectables) back about 20 years ago and she's looking to want to get back into the game.

    The problem is, she has stage 2 kidney disease - would there be anything she could dabble back into, that wouldn't be destructive or wouldn't worsen her situation?

    Any advice/recommendations would be great. I just don't want to help support her in this if it will cause any issues.

    Thank you everyone!
    well here's my question, how did she find out for certain that she has stage 2 kidney disease? if she has other underlining lining dispositions and they discovered this along the way, I wouldn't suggest her going back on.. on the flip side a large majority of people actually have no idea that they even have any issues with their kidney functions, with that being said if she wasn't tested for other things she would probably have went on with using AAS again, but now that things are discovered she may want to second-guess things. is it really worth a returns??

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Glycomann's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    dungeon
    Posts
    603

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    129
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    440
    Thanked in
    270 Posts
    Rep Points
    238797415

    If she's stage 2 she's probably still testing in normal range. GFR 6089 mL/min. 60 and higher is considered normal. Normal to high functioning is >90 mL/min.

  4. #4
    Team supervisor P.S.L.
    SUPER MOD
    Vision's Avatar


    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Anabolic Erudite
    Posts
    20,318

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    4,650
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    8,521
    Thanked in
    5,270 Posts
    Rep Points
    2147483647

    Quote Originally Posted by Glycomann View Post
    If she's stage 2 she's probably still testing in normal range. GFR 6089 mL/min. 60 and higher is considered normal. Normal to high functioning is >90 mL/min.
    that's just a thing, people can appear to be in normal ranges, it's often found by other methods of testing and the incidentally stumble across it..

  5. #5
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    336

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1,558
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    244
    Thanked in
    175 Posts
    Rep Points
    7267841

    I had blood work come back from a lab a few years ago. A notation said that my egfr was indicative of Stage IV Chronic Kidney Disease. Scared the sht out of me. After I picked my heart up off the floor., I read an article on this in the American Kidney foundation online, with comments in the side bar from long time, and retired kidney specialists. egfr is not a good determining factor to indicate kidney disease. I then found more saying the same thing, and the specialists saying they were scaring half or more of the population. The counter argument was.... that if they could even catch and save a few actual cases, it'd be worth it. B.S.
    One thing... Always stay hydrated. Drink A LOT of water, whether you are doing orals or injectables

    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4571145/

  6. #6
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    201

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    80
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    35
    Thanked in
    26 Posts
    Rep Points
    1880100

    GFR is measured by the amount of creatinine in your blood. It's not really indicative of kidney function/failure since men who work out regularly and consume larger amounts of protein will show a lower GFR anyway. You can stop working out for 2 weeks and lower your protein intake, do your blood work, and your creatinine levels in your blood will drop, raising your GFR, which is what you want.

    There are some natural supplements that help kidneys - P5P, Astragalus, Pycogenol, Grape seed....I take all of them.

    An abnormal kidney can be seen by having an ultrasound done but I believe a Nephrologist is who you want to see about kidney disease for accurate info.

  7. #7
    Registered User
    GarlicChicken's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    11,976

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    8,059
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    4,571
    Thanked in
    3,063 Posts
    Rep Points
    2147483647

    Quote Originally Posted by Noek View Post
    GFR is measured by the amount of creatinine in your blood. It's not really indicative of kidney function/failure since men who work out regularly and consume larger amounts of protein will show a lower GFR anyway. You can stop working out for 2 weeks and lower your protein intake, do your blood work, and your creatinine levels in your blood will drop, raising your GFR, which is what you want.

    There are some natural supplements that help kidneys - P5P, Astragalus, Pycogenol, Grape seed....I take all of them.

    An abnormal kidney can be seen by having an ultrasound done but I believe a Nephrologist is who you want to see about kidney disease for accurate info.
    This right here. If she really does have that low of an eGFR, there's a thread I posted a long time ago about a supplementation protocol that brought my wife's stage 2 CKD to normal ranges and the highest it's been in years. Still is to this day. She was having bad symptoms of CKD too and none of the other signs except high protein in her urine, so the eGFR can actually be an indicator.

    I suggest she gives it a shot. It has to be followed to a T or else it doesn't work.

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Sponx's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    861

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    731
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    485
    Thanked in
    346 Posts
    Rep Points
    13420690

    Appreciate everyone's responses here, sorry I have not had time to reply back. Will as soon as I can!

Similar Threads

  1. Steroid Induced Kidney Disease - Are You at Risk?
    By The Admin in forum Anabolic Steroids
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-12-2020, 01:07 PM
  2. Coffee may reduce risk for kidney disease
    By The Admin in forum Diet & Nutrition
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-11-2019, 11:02 AM
  3. Low testosterone and kidney disease
    By JJB1 in forum Anabolic Steroids
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-08-2019, 12:21 PM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-11-2019, 04:10 PM
  5. Aas and kidney disease?
    By bigeli in forum Anabolic Steroids
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-03-2014, 04:37 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Copyright© 2012-2021 Anabolic Steroid Discussion Forums