Marvels PSL sponsored log

Page 15 of 15 FirstFirst ... 51112131415
Results 211 to 225 of 225
  1. #211
    Senior Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    207

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    2
    Thanked in
    2 Posts
    Rep Points
    22835075

    The off season can be a difficult place at times. The goal is to add muscle mass and unless you are a genetic freak that can be a long process. In prep you can see weekly changes, somtimes even daily. Not so much in the off season, even more so during a cruise. So the only things you can refer to are progressive overload (hopefully hitting some new PR'S) and in my case blood work. I decided to see what would happen to lipid panel if I added in more krill oil. All I did was go from 2000 mg to 3000 mg (1 more capsule). I improved my lipid panel not drastically but enough. In exactly 2 weeks I changed my total cholesterol from 162 to 141, LDL from 111 to 94, HDL from 31 to 32, triglycerides from 98 to 73. I also improved my blood glucose but I think that had more to do with actually fasting for 12 hours instead of a bit over 9, glucose went from 108 to 100. Weight is around 233, goal is stay at this condition but get weight up to 234, 235 ish. I have 2 works on my cruise then I'm going to blast with the first 4 weeks being a mini cut then back into bulking.

  2. #212
    Senior Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    207

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    2
    Thanked in
    2 Posts
    Rep Points
    22835075

    Things have been super busy all around. Even had some unplanned off time last week. Believe it or not sometimes I lose my motivation. I had some drama in a personal relationship that really threw me off track for a couple days. However I did get back to my old self and I'm moving forward. I started a new blast cycle this Saturday I'll be running 300 mg of test E weekly and 600 mg of Deca weekly with Aromasin EOD. I'll also be adding in some random gear I have left in vials that are almost empty. So in my first shot I added 50 mg of Tren Ace and I'll probably add the last 50 mg on Wednesday. So nothing huge and definitely not something I expect a big difference from but I hate throwing away gear or letting it expire. Not my usual stick to the plan cycle but an experiment and let's see what I can go. Should be a ten week cycle and I've also never run Deca higher than testosterone so let's see what happens.

  3. #213
    Senior Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    207

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    2
    Thanked in
    2 Posts
    Rep Points
    22835075

    This weekend I got a new phone. It was way past due however if my old phone wouldn't have started having software issues I'd still be using it. I like nes technology but I'm not someone to spend money I don't have to. If something serves the purpose it's suppose to but doesn't have new bells and whistles I couldn't care less. I feel like this crosses over to lifting. Too many people get caught up with the new trendy exercise or new training program. In reality the old school basics are basics for a reason. I'll be switching over to a John Meadows training program soon that I purchased that's focused on back muscles. During this in between time from my program with Luke and this ebook I put together a custom program sticking to the basics and movements I liked from Luke's. I want to get more consistent in my 5 day a week schedule before switching. The last couple weeks I've had trouble getting to the gym 5 days where as 4 seems to be pretty easy. Even with the hiccups I'm seeing improvements. So after speaking with my coach we decided to end mini cut I tightened up rather quickly and making the most out of this blast makes the most sense. Currently still running 300 mg test E weekly with 600 mg Deca weekly and some other compounds thrown in. I have a ml or 2 left of masteron so that will get added to this weeks injections.

  4. #214
    Senior Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    207

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    2
    Thanked in
    2 Posts
    Rep Points
    22835075

    Turns out the current cycle is working well but also had some issues. First the issues, I started to notice some tenderness around my nipples. Which of course made me jump to gyno right away. However Deca doesn't aromatize very highly and my test is still at the same amount as my cruise. I'm using aromasin eod so I reasoned that it wasn't estrogen related. Back to the Deca which will raise prolactin. High levels of prolactin can cause gyno like sides. So I upped my daily dose of prami from .375 to .5 mg split daily (.25 twice a day) and after 2 days the sides started going away. I may move it up even a little more but for now it's good. The good effects my weight is up to 244 lbs with the same conditioning I've been holding for weeks. I had an IFBB pro I'm friends with and is honest with me take a look in person. He confirmed that my off season conditioning is fine and keep pushing forward. I reached out to PSL to get a couple more items since this unplanned blast messed up my count for my bulk next year. I should be getting those and another goodie he wants me to try. Looking forward to continual progress.

  5. #215
    Senior Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    207

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    2
    Thanked in
    2 Posts
    Rep Points
    22835075

    So after continued side effects from Deca I've decided to drop it and I most likely will never use it again. The prolactin sides have caused a gyno flare up that I'll have to reverse with some Raloxifene. So I've decided to switch over to some EQ for the last few weeks of this blast. Gyno is one of those things I don't play around with because I think it ruins a physique. I'm not 100% sure what next few weeks of shots will look like but I'm sticking to my previous strategy of using up half empty vials. The last few weeks I've been skipping morning cardio in favor of more sleep. Well now my coach wants it back in so I'll now be doing 4-5 days of morning cardio to try to tighten up a bit at my current weight. Once I finish out this blast with the John Meadows back training program I'll evaluate how it went and any progress I see.

  6. #216
    Senior Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    207

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    2
    Thanked in
    2 Posts
    Rep Points
    22835075

    So its been awhile since the last update. Things have been very busy with the holiday. Work is busy, hanging out with family and friends gets busy. I miscalculated some of my measurements for my short blast and I was going to run low. So I hit up PSL and I got a couple more vials of Test E. They also sent me some TAD 600 glutathione to try out. Once I do my research I'll give it a try. For now gotta finish out this blast strong then back to a cruise. During this cruise going to check for fertility as I plan to try to start a family early next year before committing to more bulking and possibly a competition.

  7. #217
    Senior Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    207

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    2
    Thanked in
    2 Posts
    Rep Points
    22835075

    So this update won't be very long. I've had a rough couple weeks since Thanksgiving. There has been lots of personal stuff going on and tons of stress. I haven't been able to commit to my workouts or nutrition. This is the last week of my blast. I feel I may have wasted the last 2 weeks of this blast but that's life. I'll be transitioning into a true trt cruise, I'll only be doing 200 mg of test e weekly. During this time the main goal will be starting a family with my wife. Once that's done then I can plan out my next blast and a possible show in 2019. I'll even be able to push the envelope a little more.

  8. #218
    Senior Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    207

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    2
    Thanked in
    2 Posts
    Rep Points
    22835075

    End of the week again and had a good progressive week. I did morning cardio 5 times and got all scheduled lifting in. However I did have to switch out deadlifts, last time I did them I tweaked something in my lower back and its been hanging around for 2 weeks. I'm getting a massage on Sunday (the painful deep tissue kind) so I'm hoping it gets remedied. I did hit PRs in my workouts so I'm consistently getting stronger, progressive overload is always my goal. This week I used 250 mg of test, 2 separate shots consisting of 50 mg test prop and 75 mg test e from the awesome Purity Source Labs. I also did some more research and I may have to drop even lower than 200 mg weekly to be in normal range. I'm planning on getting blood work in early to mid January. Going to focus on test, estrogen and igf levels. Still keeping fingers crossed I can stay trt while trying to conceive. Coincidentally the guys on blood sweat and gear podcast had a question on this and they agreed. Some guys get significant other pregnant while on high dosages, some while on cruise and some have come off. They also mentioned that they've seen guys that have never touched gear have problems conceiving with their significant other. So it seems like with almost everything else in the world it all depends on genetics.

  9. #219
    Senior Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    207

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    2
    Thanked in
    2 Posts
    Rep Points
    22835075

    Its been a couple weeks since my last update. The holidays were a crazy time with both falling in the middle of the week. Now that all of that is over things can get back to some what of normal. My life is still a bit in chaos because my wife and I looked into childcare cost and its outrageous so we are in limbo on whether we will still be trying to start a family this year. That in turn effects my bulking plans and if I compete this year. Now one thing that is certain I'm getting blood drawn for labs this week. I'm currently using 200 mg weekly with 1 tab of aromasin EOD and 40 mg of nolvadex on the non aromasin days. I'll be checking my estrogen levels to see if that needs tweaking as well as my test levels to see where 200 mg puts me. I'll also be getting a baseline igf because I may start hgh this year. Current weight is 250 lbs in the morning but I need to get back to consistent morning cardio. Lots to get back on and stress from life seems to be increasing too.

  10. #220
    Senior Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    207

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    2
    Thanked in
    2 Posts
    Rep Points
    22835075

    Blood test results are in. I'll hit on the key factors because nearly everything was in range. Glucose was 94 even though it hadn't been a full 12 hours fasting (I usually eat dinner pretty late). Igf was 175, looking to get a baseline for possible future gh use. On 200 mg of testosterone e per week my testosterone total was 1329. So that's still above normal range so I'm thinking 150 mg weekly will probably be what I need to be in normal range. However I'm not going to drop there just yet I'll wait to see how the sperm count goes. Lastly estrogen was 22.3 which is in the higher normal range. I'm not having any noticeable estrogen related side effects so I'm fine with it there. To achieve this I'm using 1 tab of PSL aromasin eod and 40 mg of PSL nolvadex on the non aromasin days. My thinking behind this is better estrogen control with less effect on lipids.

  11. #221
    Senior Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    207

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    2
    Thanked in
    2 Posts
    Rep Points
    22835075

    Very good news to report. I got the results back from my sperm analysis and I have a slightly below average count, 15.6 million to be accurate. All the other markers were in range. This on 200 mg of test e weekly. A huge weight off my shoulders and for me the final test to prove that I respond to gear pretty well. I don't get too many sides other than estrogen, my response on blood tests are pretty good, I've gone above 1.25 grams total to reach my current physique and I didn't ruin my fertility. I also spoke directly with Matt Porter who released an article on his website I suggest everyone using gear reads if you plan on starting a family in the future. Basically there is no exact science but I should be able to conceive without going off and following his protocol should really kick things up a notch to help conception. Lastly I'll be going on vacation this weekend with my wife, we'll enjoy ourselves fully then Monday when I get back its time to start a mini cut. I've gotten a little sloppy so I'll tighten up for 4-6 weeks and see what's next.

  12. #222
    Senior Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    207

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    2
    Thanked in
    2 Posts
    Rep Points
    22835075

    Took a week off after my vacation because I've been dealing with sciatica pain for close to 3 weeks now. At the 2 week mark I scheduled a doctor's appointment. So I'm on a regimen of anti inflammatory ibuprofen and muscle relaxers. So far its starting to feel better and go away. In the middle of my first week back and still hitting PRs weekly. This week I got up to 185 on neutral Tbar rows with very little jerking and I would say good form. Still having trouble getting up for morning cardio. I find it easier when in prep because the switch is turned on and I know I don't want to get embarrassed. However in the off season it's harder because there is no planned competition, it's cold and the bed is so comfy. Asong as I get 2 of the next 3 days of cardio in I'll feel ok but really I should hit all 3. This is the first week of my mini cut so cardio is important. Also tightening up the diet. Currently I've moved up to 300 mg weekly of test and next week will move up to 400 during this cut to maintain current muscle while hopefully losing some body fat.

  13. #223
    Senior Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    207

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    2
    Thanked in
    2 Posts
    Rep Points
    22835075

    Meant to post this Friday, I've been super busy at work.

    Another week in the books. Not a perfect week, missed a couple training sessions due to personal matters and Valentine's day but still got some work in. Lost 4 lbs last week, this week will most likely not be as good but I'm still hoping for a little bit of a drop. This week any other weeks I seem find myself questioning if I'm doing enough to progress at the highest rate that I can. I do feel I am progressing but I always wonder if I should be progressing more. Due to life and not only being a bodybuilder my goal now is to do the right amount of work in the gym then get out. With a wife and a day job I want to optimize time in the gym. I want to do enough volume to grow without over doing it. I don't mean over train but if doing 4 extra sets wont produce more growth no need in doing them take that time to spend else where. Still looking for that optimal amount of everything, guess that's why we do it, we can be our own human experiments.

  14. #224
    Senior Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    207

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    2
    Thanked in
    2 Posts
    Rep Points
    22835075

    Dropped another couple pounds this last week. Currently on my last week of this mini cut. Currently weighing 240, started in the low 250's. I'm hoping for another 2-3 lb drop. So far I've continued to get stronger thru the cut so I don't believe I've lost much muscle if any. I'm going to take this right into a blast. However I'm not going to make drastic changes. Everything will remain the same except gear dosage and I'll double my oatmeal in the morning. I may add a set or 2 to workouts but if my poundages are still increasing I may hold off on that. Going to try to avoid adding to much more body fat back on. Planned cycle is 750 test e and 600 eq weekly. For the first 2-3 weeks I'll be taking dbol pre and post workout looking at 30-40 mg total on training days. I'll also be adding insulin back in on back days for sure but may use on leg days as well going to see how things are moving and adjust as I go. Looking forward to my biggest cycle ever previously my biggest was 600 test E and 600 eq weekly. Not a huge jump but I'd rather rely on food and training rather than dosage to grow.

  15. #225
    Senior Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    207

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    2
    Thanked in
    2 Posts
    Rep Points
    22835075

    Its been awhile since my last update. Work has been crazy busy 10-12 hour work days. Only spare time I've had is getting in my workouts. I'm on my 2nd week of a blast. Currently I'm doing 750 mg test E and 600 mg EQ. For the first few weeks I'm also using 20 mg dbol pre and 20 mg dbol post workout. I'm also going to be adding insulin back in as well. This will be my balls to the wall blast for this year. However if I end up having trouble getting my wife pregnant I may have to cut it short but everything suggest that it shouldn't be an issue even while blasting. This week has been off as well. Celebrated my birthday which meant some unplanned rest days followed by a huge blizzard lead to 2 more rest days. I'm hoping to get back on the ball and really add some needed mass over the next 10 weeks. During this time I also had another touchdown from PSL. I was running out of A.I.'s so PSL sent me some right over with no issues. As always I'm extremely grateful and happy to represent such a great company.

Similar Threads

  1. E.P. Log (P.S.L. sponsored) LBB
    By Little BamBam in forum Purity Source Labs
    Replies: 47
    Last Post: 12-18-2014, 03:46 PM
  2. Genotropin log sponsored by PSL !
    By Joe 2013 in forum Anabolic Steroids
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 07-11-2014, 08:33 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Copyright© 2012-2019 Anabolic Steroid Forums